Casual loading explained

Updated 2026-10-24

Casual loading is usually an extra 25% on your base hourly rate, paid because casuals don't get paid annual leave, sick leave or notice.

Worked example

ShiftPermanentCasual (typical)
Weekday ($30 base)$30.00125% = $37.50
Saturday125% = $37.50150% = $45.00
Sunday150% = $45.00175% = $52.50
Public holiday225% = $67.50250% = $75.00

Percentages vary by award, so treat this as a pattern, not your exact rate. See public holiday pay and the shift pay calculator.

Clockwell doesn’t add casual loading for you. If you’re casual, enter your loaded hourly rate (base rate plus 25%) as the job’s rate, and Clockwell applies Saturday, Sunday, evening and overtime rates on top of it for every shift you log. Get Clockwell on the App Store.

General information only, not legal or financial advice.

Frequently asked questions

What is casual loading?

An extra amount, usually 25% of the base rate, paid to casual employees instead of paid leave and notice entitlements.

Is casual loading added on top of penalty rates?

It depends on the award. Some add 25% to the penalty percentage (e.g. Saturday 125% + 25% = 150%); others set a single combined casual rate. Check your award.

More guides